[Request] MapInfo condition for Quester

DartKotik
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 4:00 pm

[Request] MapInfo condition for Quester

Post by DartKotik » Fri Aug 23, 2019 8:22 am

I found solution for M17 how to determine variant of OpenMission
screenshot-discordapp.com-2019.08.23-11_13_59.png
screenshot-discordapp.com-2019.08.23-11_14_32.png
This could be useful for regular quests. But on regular maps, points are visible as NoName.
screenshot--2019.08.23-11_16_31.png
screenshot-neverwinter-bot.com-2019.08.23-11_17_15.png
screenshot-090b2690-e6b0-4ace-bbb8-97299beab54b-2019.08.23-11_18_02.png
As can be seen in the screenshots, I put my own marker to make sure the coordinates match.

Jarod, could you modify this class? We need untranslated internal name for each point of quests showing in the map.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Sorry for my English. I translate with Google.
Quester Assistant plugin

DartKotik
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 4:00 pm

Re: [Request] MapInfo condition for Quester

Post by DartKotik » Fri Aug 23, 2019 8:45 am

A command to move around the list of such points instead of the standard Grind would also be useful.
screenshot-neverwinter-bot.com-2019.08.23-11_41_31.png
It will be faster than visiting all 6 possible random points.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Sorry for my English. I translate with Google.
Quester Assistant plugin

freitag
Frenetic botter
Frenetic botter
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 10:09 am

Re: [Request] MapInfo condition for Quester

Post by freitag » Fri Aug 23, 2019 12:53 pm

oha ya this would be really sweet

User avatar
Nicodemus
Knight Botter
Knight Botter
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:17 am
Location: Mos Eisley Spaceport Cantina, Tattooine, Outer Rim

Re: [Request] MapInfo condition for Quester

Post by Nicodemus » Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:14 pm

I like this, but I'd much rather have Waypoints for the MoveTo command, so you can just set up the path for a movement in one MoveTo command, instead of several.

Of course, if I could simultaneous actions to actually be random....... :P

DartKotik
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 4:00 pm

Re: [Request] MapInfo condition for Quester

Post by DartKotik » Mon Aug 26, 2019 7:08 pm

In this quests we have 3 or more variants of spots. Run throuth all is too long. We need condition to determine one of combinations.
Sorry for my English. I translate with Google.
Quester Assistant plugin

User avatar
Jarod46
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1860
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 12:31 pm

Re: [Request] MapInfo condition for Quester  

Post by Jarod46 » Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:26 am

I added MissionRef property to MinimapWaypoint class, I think that's what you need.
I also added a waypoint existence condition and a waypoint property to moveto action.
Only account support via private messages
Low English level, sorry

User avatar
Nicodemus
Knight Botter
Knight Botter
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:17 am
Location: Mos Eisley Spaceport Cantina, Tattooine, Outer Rim

Re: [Request] MapInfo condition for Quester

Post by Nicodemus » Tue Aug 27, 2019 4:11 pm

Jarod46 wrote:
Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:26 am
I added MissionRef property to MinimapWaypoint class, I think that's what you need.
I also added a waypoint existence condition and a waypoint property to moveto action.
Jarod,

I'm having crepes this weekend in your honor. Thank you.

PedroMarques
Knight Botter
Knight Botter
Posts: 281
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 8:07 pm

Re: [Request] MapInfo condition for Quester

Post by PedroMarques » Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:54 pm

Jarod46 wrote:
Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:26 am
I added MissionRef property to MinimapWaypoint class, I think that's what you need.
I also added a waypoint existence condition and a waypoint property to moveto action.
I tested now, and works great.

Thanks you very much.

DartKotik
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 4:00 pm

Re: [Request] MapInfo condition for Quester

Post by DartKotik » Sat Sep 07, 2019 9:12 am

Great solution, thank you.
Sorry for my English. I translate with Google.
Quester Assistant plugin

DartKotik
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 4:00 pm

Re: [Request] MapInfo condition for Quester

Post by DartKotik » Mon Sep 09, 2019 9:14 am

When I try to use MissionRef only, the character stays in plase.
How to use in this case?
screenshot-neverwinter-bot.com-2019.09.09-12_12_31.png
screenshot--2019.09.09-12_10_38.png
Move Engine gets wrong waypoint
screenshot--2019.09.09-12_14_14.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Sorry for my English. I translate with Google.
Quester Assistant plugin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 54 guests